The Chrome Horn News

02/06/07

NEW ASPHALT READY FOR 41ST ANNUAL WORLD SERIES
AT NEW SMYRNA SPEEDWAY

    A newly paved New Smyrna Speedway is ready for the nine nights of racing as the 41st World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing draws nearer and nearer.
    "Racers this year will find a faster track and what use to work probably won't this time," said General Manager Terry Roberts. "Drivers will have to look for new setups when they come to the track and it is going to be fast."
    Not only is the track new but the pits won't be so dusty as asphalt was added to them also. Plus new landscaping for the front entrance will greet the fans this year.
    With only nine days left until opening night of the World Series, the staff and crew are busy getting New Smyrna Speedway ready for the influx of drivers. This year's World Series will feature Super Late Models, Late Models, Crate/ASA Type Late Models, FL/IMCA "E" Modifieds, NASCAR Tour Type/SK Modifieds plus on Sunday and Monday nights, the TBARA Outlaw Winged Sprints and Pro Challenge.
    The Annual Richie Evans Memorial 100, which features the NASCAR Tour Type Mods, will be Friday, February 16th. On the following Saturday night, February 17th, the Pete Orr Memorial 100 will run with Super Late Models.
    Come and join us at the newly repaved New Smyrna Speedway starting February 9th for nine straight nights of the hottest short track action in the state.
    For ticket information please call 386-427-4129 or e-mail info@fascar.org. For more information on the 41st Annual World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing go to www.fascar.org.

Get ready for the World Series!

--2007 World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing Pre-Entries--

Tour Mods:
#96 Butch Perry, Ashaway, RI
#26 Tyler Haydt, Kunkletown, PA
#25 J. Wesley Swartout, Stroudsburg, PA
#18 Donny Lia, Jericho, NY
#47 Jim Storace, Kingston, NH
#09 Bobby Grigos III, Marshfield, MA
#58 Kevin Goodale, Riverhead, NY
#40 Ryan Preece, Kensington, CT
#8 Earl Paules, Kunkletown, PA
#73 John McKennedy, Chelmsford, MA
#14 Tim Arre, Tom's River, NJ
#22 Bobby Holmes, Lockport, NY
#36 Teddy Christopher, Plainfield, CT
#79 Chuck Hossfeld, Ransonville, NY
#15 Zachary Sylvester, Lebanon, CT
#9 Eric Beers, Northampton, PA
#94 Beers Motorsports, Northampton, PA (Driver TBA)
#19 Jimmy Blewitt, Claverton, NY
#91 John Jenson, Wolcott, CT
#28 Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, NY
#70 Andy Seuss, Hampstead, NY
#38 Dave Sapienza, Riverhead, NY
#80 Linda Brady, Brockton, MA (Driver TBA)
#00 Joe Brady (Driver TBA)
#06 Billy Pauch, Jr. Frenchtown, NJ
#76 Shelly Perry, Ashaway, RI
#93 Rowan Pennick, Huntingdon Valley, PA

SK Mods:
#30 John Cleary, Madison, CT
#27 John White, Baiting Hollow, NY
#09 Brad Vanhouten, Wading River, NY
#96 Butch Perry, Ashaway, RI
#76 Shelly Perry, Ashaway, RI
#05 Eric Goodale, Riverhead, NY
#4 Darin Renihan, Woodbury, CT
#12 Jimmy Blewitt, Claverton, NY
#27x Robert Danowski, Riverhead, NY
#40 Mike Curtis, Riverhead, NY
#3 George Bierce, Prospect, CT
#52 George Proctor, Roxbury, NY
#71 Jimmy Zacharias, Candor, NY

Super Late Models:
#11 David Rogers, Orlando, FL
#66 Jesus Hernandez, Mooresville, NC
#10 Jack Landis, Edgerton, OH
Geo Prentice, Jr., Bredenton, FL
#23 Eddie VanMeter, Indianapolis, IN
#47 Louie Mechalides, Tyngsboro, MA
#12 Justin Drawdy, Fort Pierce, FL
#12 Steve Weaver, Plantation, FL
#78 B.J. McLeod, Wauchula, FL
#29 Ted Christopher, Plainfield, CT
#36 Tim Russell, Longwood, FL
#12a Michael Annett, Des Moines, IA
#5 Jerry Artuso, Sault Saint Marie, ON
#81 Art Cross, Tampa, FL
#01 Brian Scott, Mooresville, NC
#141 Doc McKinney, Fort Pierce, FL
#07 Jeff Scofield, Plant City, FL
#119 JR McMickle, Fort Lauderdale, FL
#97 Ed Hamby, Davie, FL
#61 Jimmy Cope, Pinellas Park, FL
#26 Bill Burba, Germantown, OH
#18 Bruce Gowland, Grand Valley, ON
#116 Gary Passer, Innisfil, ON
#77 Robbie Dean, Darby Dale, OH

Limited Late Models:
#1x Chuck Burkhalter, Christmas, FL
#38 Kirk Hooker, Chatham, Ontario
#88 Justin Larson, Safety Harbor, FL
#16 Tyler Monroe, Star, ID
#59 Ernest Worley, III, Stuart, FL
#27 Brennan Palmiter, Ormond Beach, FL
#2 A.J. Curreli, Port Orange, FL
#08 Drew Brannon, Miami, FL
#25 Timmy Todd, Kissimmee, FL
#81 Tate Pierce, Wesley Chapel, FL
#72 Jason Cochran, Marion, NC
#26 Jamie Skinner, Port Orange, FL
#119 Allen Seymour, Ft Lauderdale, FL
#60 Chad Akins, Daytona Beach, FL
#32 Sean Murphy, Ft Lauderdale, FL
Jordan Richardson, Pinellas Park, FL
#74 Ronnie Rucks, Ft Pierce, FL
#47 W.A. Bernard, Holliston, MA

Crate & ASA Type Late Models:
#9 Will Thomas, Sharpsville, PA
#1 Keaton Feller, Altus, OK
#46 Spencer Taylor, Longwood, FL
#46 Nick Glaze, Cabot, AR
#4 Thor Anderson, Bondurant, IA
#20 Kyle Eastham, Oviedo, FL
#111 Chase Austin, Mooresville, NC
#3 Rusty Ebersole, Apopka, FL
#6 Cole Pearn, Mount Brydges, Ontario
#26 Dustin Skinner, Port Orange, FL
#119 Dalton Zehr, Daytona Beach, FL
#35 Steve Desmarais, Westport, MA
#23 Jimmy Weller, Hubbard, OH

Florida/IMCA "E" Modifieds:
#2x Jim Winks, Oak Hill, FL
#55 Shain Held, Orlando, FL
#4B Alan Bruns, Clermont, FL
#4 Thomas Stinson, Chester, VA
#96 Matt Wheeler, New Smyrna, FL
#66 Jerry Symons, New Smyrna, FL
#89 Lee Collins, Felda, FL
#54 David Hite, Sorrento, FL
#99 A.J. Winstead, Richmond, VA
#31 Doc McKinney, Fort Pierce, FL
#27 Denis Pierce, East Hartford, CT
#14 John Zidek, Howey-in-the-Hills, FL
#15 Tank Tucker, New Smyrna Beach, FL
#12 Chad Poole, Spingfield, OH
#36 Rod Brooks, Rockland, ME

Trucks:
#0 Scott Bishop, Spartanburg, SC
#0b Billy Bishop, Spartanburg, SC
#21 Scott Reeves, Royal Palm Beach, FL
#60 Chad Akins, Daytona Beach, FL
#38 Ricky Moxley, Hobe Sound, FL
#11 Ron Dubeau, Royal Palm Beach, FL
#22 Larry Jordan, Blairsville, GA
#05 Mike Bailey, Myakka City, FL
#96 George Morales, Hialeah, FL
#32 Bill Stacy, Port Orange, FL
#05 Ron Gill, Sarasota, FL
Austin Howell, Daytona Beach, FL

THE END

Source: New Smyrna Speedway/Speedweeks PR
Posted:  February 06, 2007

2007 GeeLaw Motorsports/Wolf Pack Ventures, Inc.