The Chrome Horn News

2/17/2008

MOTOTOWNUSA BUD LIGHT 12 PACK SERIES
February 15, 2008

1,200cc MINI SPRINT

Heat Winner (10 laps): Jimmy Broderick
FEATURE (20 laps): JIMMY BRODERICK, BROOKFIELD, CONN; Paul Corazzo, Sr., Richard Wood, Jr., Matt Norrie, Doug Norrie, Pat Kuerner, Marc Guerard, Justin Phillips, Matt Gallo, Brian Berger, Dale R. Friedly, Jr.; (DNF) Bill Singer.
POINTS (Top 10 Drivers After Five of 12 Features) M. NORRIE, W. SUFFIELD, CONN.-368; Wood-348; Guerard-340; Corazzo-330; Kuerner-302; Phillips-280; Broderick-268; Singer-240; Friedly-206.

750cc MICRO SPRINT

Heat Winner:
B.J. MacDonald.
FEATURE: MARC GUERARD, HARTFORD; William Eggimann, Peter Dance, Jack Arute, MacDonald, Edward Leclerc, Matthew Brown, Michael Parolo.
POINTS: WILLIAM EGGIMANN, S. HADLEY, MASS.-374; Guerard-368; Arute-334; Leclerc-320; Brown-280; Chester Hinkle-232; Charles Hughes-218; Ted Christopher-136; Dance-134.

600cc MICRO SPRINT

Heat Winner:
Lou Cicconi.
FEATURE: TIMEX MORGAN, ROCHESTER, N.Y.; Lou Cicconi. Anthony Nocella, Randy Cabral, David Morgan, Greg Smith, Jeff Rivard; (DNF) Richard Crooker.
POINTS: T. MORGAN-338; Nocella-320; Rivard-282; Lex Burritt-250; D. Morgan-244; Crooker-232; Arron Spahr-154; Matt Pupello-138; Cabral-128; Smith-116.

MODIFIED LITE

Heat Winner: Nick Dupre.
FEATURE: SHERMAN BAUMANN, MOODUS; Michael Keeler, Brian Peterson, Nick Dupre, Jeremy Wilcox.
POINTS: BAUMANN-390; Ryan Charland-238; Keeler and Dupre (tie)-206; Bob Charland-138; Jeremy Wilcox-122; Joseph Anselmo-76; Peterson-72; Tyler Hughes-70; Wayne Abair-68.

FOUR-CYLINDER STREET STOCK

Heat Winner:
Darren Jacobs.
FEATURE: DARREN JACOBS, SPRINGFIELD, MASS; Joe Jacobs, Patrick William, Kyle Waynner, Robert Chapdelaine.
POINTS: D. JACOBS-398; Chapdelaine-278; Brad Voglesong-226; William-224; J. Jacobs-214; Waynner-64; Fred Cheney-62.

EIGHT-CYL. STREET STOCK

Heat Winner:
David Yardley III.
FEATURE: JONATHEN ROUTHIER, CANAAN; William Reimann, Dave Yardley III, John Yagmin, Duane Stonier, Trevor Dyer, E.J. Le Geyt.
POINTS: ROUTHIER-398; Yardley-342; Reimann-142; Yagmin-140; Rob Corey-130; Cord Becher-122; Seth Duval-120; Le Geyt-110; Jon Porter-78; Ray Hall-76.

NEXT EVENTS:
Bud Lite Series Noon Feb. 24, March 7, 9, 16; April 6, 20, 27.
Note: All races are Sunday Noon except Fri. March 7.
Series ends Noon April 27.

CENTRAL NEW YORK MINI SPRINTS WINGLESS RACE
Noon April 19.

13 - RACE SUMMER SERIES TO START NOON MAY 11.

WWW.MototownUSA.com or (860) 688-5110 for details.

THE END

Source:  Walter Elliot / Mototown USA PR
Posted:  February 17, 2008

2008 GeeLaw Motorsports/Wolf Pack Ventures, Inc.