4/26/2008
RYAN PREECE WINS
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD FOR
CARQUEST TECH-NET SPRING SIZZLER;
MATTHEWS, DAVIS, SEARS WIN FIRST WHELEN ALL-AMERICAN
SERIES FEATURE EVENTS OF 2008
Ryan Preece, driving for the same Boehler Racing Enterprises team
that won the Inaugural Tech-Net Spring Sizzler in 1972 with Fred
DeSarro behind the wheel, took the pole position for tomorrow
afternoon’s CARQUEST Tech-Net Spring Sizzler with a fast time of
18.057 seconds. Preece also set the fast time in Whelen Modified
Tour practice earlier in the morning. The top-10 cars redrew for
starting position, with Rob Summers and Frank Ruocco occupying the
front row for tomorrow’s 200 lap event. Preece redrew the 7th
starting position.
In the 20-lap SK Light Modified feature event, Chris Matthews
began defense of his 2007 track championship in grand style by
outdueling George Nocera, Jr. Alan Provost set the early pace, but
he was passed by Matthews for the top spot. Matthews held the race
lead until lap-15 when Nocera moved out front. Nocera’s pass opened
the door for Mark Bakaj to follow Nocera past Matthews, dropping him
back to third. Matthews went back by both Bakaj and Nocera on lap-18
and went on to take the checkered flag. Provost finished second,
with Nocara, Raymond Grassetti, and Jay Goff rounding out the top-5.
In the 20-lap Limited Late Model feature event, Bill Davis
outlasted 2007 champion Sean Foster to take the checkered flag.
Davis took the lead at the green flag and comfortably stayed out
front until lap-17 when Foster began to challenge Davis after a
restart. Foster stayed door to door with Davis
but couldn’t get by as Davis took down the win. Rounding out the
top-5 behind Davis and Foster was Joey Ferrigno, Andrew Durand, and
Michael Nadeau.
In the 15-lap DARE Stock feature event, it was another 2007
track champion that found their way to victory lane as Norm Sears
kicked off his drive for a third consecutive championship with a
victory. Jeff Jolly took the early race lead and held the top spot
until lap-8 when Sears moved by. Once Sears was in the lead he was
never headed as he took the checkered flag. Jolly finished second
with Scott Roy, Tom Stirk and Don Wood rounding out the top-5.
In the Late Model 16 feature event, Scott Foster, Jr.
dominated the action, leading the 16-lap event wire to wire. Don
Acker, Jr. finished second, with Jim Mavlouganes, Tom Fearn, and
Walt Wosko, Jr. rounding out the top-5.
For more information contact the Stafford Motor Speedway
track office at (860) 684-2783, or visit us on the web at
www.staffordspeedway.com.
SK
LIGHT MODIFIED (20)
1) Chris Matthews, Stafford
2) Alan Provost, Monson, Ma
3) George Nocera, Jr., Plainville
4) Raymond Grassetti, Monson, Ma
5) Jay Goff, South Windsor
6) Mark Bakaj, Lebanon
7) John Walmsley, Scotland
8) Fred Nees, Jr., New Milford
9) Aaron Goff, Stafford Springs
10) Kyle Spencer, Montgomery, Ma
11) Harry Wheeler, Stafford Springs
12) Paul Colla, Jr., Portland
13) Rick Burwood, Enfield
14) Steve Zukowski, Wallingford
15) Christopher Lacativa, Poughkeepsie, Ny
16) Neil Provost Jr., Union
17) Heather DesRochers, Granby, Ma
18) Tony Santangelo, Middlefield
19) Todd Clark, Bristol
20) Chris Bakaj, Farmington
21) Mike Lane, Middlefield
22) Adam Skowyra, Bromfield, Ma
23) Joe Allegro, Jr., Vernon
LIMITED LATE MODEL (20)
1) Bill Davis, Monson, Ma
2) Sean Foster, Ellington
3) Joey Ferrigno, East Hartford
4) Andrew Durand, Chicopee, Ma
5) Michael Nadeau, Enfield
6) Lori-Jo Reszutek, Gould, Hadley, Ma
7) Darrin Havanec, Storrs
8) David Capriati, Ludlow, Ma
9) Rob Dow, Stafford Springs
10) Michael Chaves, South Windsor
11) Carla Botticello, Manchester
12) Lauren Cooper, Southbury
13) Charlie Newman, Stafford Springs
14) Kevin Gambacorta, Ellington
15) Shawn Thibeault, Plainville
16) Ed Charette, Jr., Plainville
17) Jeff Hubbell, Naugatuck
18) Pete Cayer, Bristol
DARE STOCK (15)
1) Norm Sears, Andover
2) Jeff Jolly, Wallingford
3) Tom Stirk, West Haven
4) Don Wood, Palmer, Ma
5) Matt Chiarizio, Stafford Springs
6) Bill Dunn, Prospect
7) Duane Provost, Indian Orchard, Ma
8) Kyle Casagrande, Stafford Springs
9) Megan Bienkowski, Berlin
10) Vince Gambacorta, Ellington
11) Robert Thompson, Springfield, Ma
12) Cliff Saunders, Stafford
13) Albert Saunders, Stafford
14) Ky Jensen, Stafford Springs
15) Barry Fluckiger, Vernon
16) Victoria Bergenty, Plainville
17) Jesse Hinze, Farmington
18) Todd Laporta, Waterbury
19) John Lampro, Jr., Enfield
20) Melissa Blowers, Cromwell
21) Dan Flannery, Ellington
22) John Kasper, Wilbraham, Ma
23) Jim Brice, Manchester
DQ Scott Roy, Bloomfield
LATE MODEL 16 (16)
1) Scott Foster, Jr., Willington
2) Don Acker, Jr., West Haven
3) Jim Mavlouganes, Bethany
4) Tom Fearn, East Longmeadow, Ma
5) Walt Wosko, Jr., West Suffield
6) Billy Snow, Jr., Berlin
7) Kyle Nosal, Higganum
8) Mark St. Hilaire, Berlin
9) Rick Charette, Ellington
10) Joe Perry, Ashaway, RI
11) J.J. Hill, Stafford Springs
12) P.J. Zarrella, Waterbury
THE END
Source: Scott Running / Stafford Motor Speedway
PR
Posted:
April 27, 2008 |