The Chrome Horn - NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour

   7/26/2009

NASCAR WHELEN MODIFIED TOUR SET TO BATTLE
IN RIVERHEAD 175 SATURDAY

   The NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour makes its annual pilgrimage to Barbara & Jim Cromarty's historic Riverhead Raceway this Saturday August 1st to do battle in the Riverhead 175. The race which is staged on the tightest track, should provide some great racing and maybe even some fireworks.
   Jimmy "Showtime" Blewett of Howell, N.J. is the defending race winner and he and the defending NASCAR WMT Champion Ted Christopher of Plainville, Ct. have had some recent history on and off the WMT. Add to the mix 2007 NASCAR WMT kingpin Donny Lia of Jericho and all the ingredients are in place for some exciting short track, open wheel racing on a quarter mile oval.
   WMT veterans Mike Stefanik of Coventry, RI, Ed Flemke Jr. of Southington, Ct., Todd Szegedy of Bethel, Ct., Eric Beers of Northampton, Pa., Jamie Tomaino of Howell, N.J. and Ronnie Silk of Bethel, Ct all have laps of experience under their belt, with Stefanik and Flemke past winners at Riverhead.
   As the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series has its young and rising stars, so does the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour who can boast of their own youth movement. At the most recent WMT stop at Spencer Speedway 17-year old Erick Rudolph won his first career race. Joining Rudolph in the young guns category are Ryan Preece of Kensington, Ct. Glenn Reen of Wilbraham, Ma. Doug Coby of Milford, Ct., Woody Pitkat of Stafford, Ct. Bobby Grigas III of Marshfield, Ma. and Rowan Pennink of Huntington Valley, Pa.
   Many WMT have deep roots in weekly racing over the years at Riverhead Raceway and they might just have a distinct home field advantage for the Riverhead 175. Former multi-time Late Model champion Glenn Tyler of Hampton Bays knows the quarter mile oval well, as does Ken Heagy of Calverton, Johnny Bush of Huntington Station, Gary McDonald of Ronkonkoma and the Goodale brothers, Kevin and Eric of Riverhead.
   As of press time three Riverhead Raceway Whelen All-American Series regulars have entered the Riverhead 175 and they are defending NASCAR Modified champion Bill Park of Manorville, Chuck Steuer of Bohemia and young talent Justin Bonsignore of Holtsville. Frank Vigliarolo Jr. of Mt. Sinai ran the recent Baldwin, Evans & Jarzombek 77 Memorial in the Bear Motorsports #14 and indicated they'd enter the 175.
   Everything is in place for this Saturday night August 1st at Riverhead Raceway as the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour will provide some great door handle to door handle open wheel racing excitement and perhaps even some fireworks!
   Time trials for the WMT are set for 4:30 pm, a 25-lap qualifying race will be contested at 6:00 pm and the Riverhead 175 will go green at approx. 8:30 pm.
   The Riverhead Raceway Chargers and Blunderbust divisions as always will provide the fans with great full bodied racing excitement as both classes will run 30-lap, double point feature event feature events with time trial qualifying.
   For further information on the Riverhead 175 please call 631-842-RACE Monday through Friday from 9:00 am until 5:00 pm or visit www.riverheadraceway.com.

NASCAR WMT Entries as of July 28, 2009

09 Bobby Grigas III, Marshfield, Ct. Triple J Scaffold Services Chevy
  2 Todd Szegedy, Bethel, Ct. Wisk/Snuggle Ford
  3 Ryan Preece, Kensington, Ct. Reynolds Auto Wrecking Chevy
  4 Donny Lia, Jericho, N.Y. Mystic Marina Dodge
  8 Glenn Tyler, Hampton Bays, N.Y. Sypher Construction Chevy
  9 Jake Marosz, Middletown, Ct. Middlesex Auto Center Chevy
10 Eddie Flemke Jr., Southington, Ct. Ron Bouchard Auto Sales Chevy
11 Chuck Steuer, Bohemia, N.Y. Northeastern Office Equipment Chevy
12 Jimmy Blewett, Howell, N.J. TS Haulers Chevy
16 Mike Stefanik, Coventry, R.I. Diversified Metals Pontiac
17 Glenn Reen, Wilbraham, Ma. Reen Orthodontics/Pep Boys Chevy
18 Ken Heagy, Calverton, N.Y. Buoy One Seafood Chevy
19 Doug Coby, Milford, Ct. Major Motion Transport Chevy
20 Bill Park, Manorville, N.Y. Smithtown Nissan Chevy
26 Gary McDonald, Ronkonkoma, N.Y. Lakeland Landscape Supply Pontiac
28 Woody Pitkat, Stafford, Ct. Ramar-Hall/TSI Harley Chevy
33 Wade Cole, Riverton, Ct. Performance Engines Chevy
36 Ted Christopher, Plainville, Ct. Al-Lee Installations Chevy
46 Eric Beers, Northampton, Pa. Cape Cod Aggregates Chevy
50 Kevin Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y. Riverhead Building Supply Chevy
51 Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, N.Y. Freightliner of Long Island Chevy
52 Chris Pasteryak, Jewett City, Ct. Dawley Collision/Sunoco Chevy
58 Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y. Riverhead Building Supply Chevy
59 Erick Rudolph, Ransomville, N.Y. Ed Bennett Properties Chevy
68 Johnny Bush, Huntington Sta., N.Y. JB Stoneworks Chevy
79 Ronnie Silk, Norwalk, Ct. Coors Light/Hill Ent. Pontiac
95 Rowan Pennink, Huntington Valley, Pa. Monk Mechanics Hand Cleaner Chevy
96 Howie Brode, East Islip, NY Freightliner Chevy
98 Dave Brigati, Calverton, NY Integra Shocks Chevy
99 Jamie Tomaino, Howell, N.J. Ideal Racing Pontiac
 

Source: Bob Finan / Riverhead Raceway
Posted: Updated July 28, 2009

Schedule/Results
Drivers
Points
Schedule/Results
Drivers
Points
Schedule/Results
Drivers
Points
Schedule/Results
Drivers
Points
Schedule/Results
Drivers
Points

2009 GeeLaw Motorsports/Wolf Pack Ventures, Inc.