The Chrome Horn - NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour

   10/2/2009

BRUNNHOELZL MOVES CLOSER
Win At Ace Puts Him On Verge Of Title

    George Brunnhoelzl III moved closer to the 2009 NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour championship Friday night with his fourth win of the season in the Lightning Fast 150 at Ace Speedway.
   Brunnhoelzl, who started the race second, took the lead from pole sitter Burt Myers on a Lap 26 restart. Brunnhoelzl led four times for 124 laps.
   Seuss finished second. Brunnhoelzl heads to the final race of the season next weekend at Caraway Speedway with a 150-point lead over Seuss.
   Myers settled for third place, followed by Brian Loftin and Jason Myers. Earlier in the day, Myers won his fourth Coors Light Pole Award of the season and 21st of his career, and broke the track record with his lap of 14.606 seconds.


Whelen Southern Modified Tour
Race:
NWSMT October 2, 2009, Ace Speedway

      Fin / Str / Car / Driver / Team / Laps / Points / Total Award / Status
  1.   2  28  George Brunnhoelzl III, Oval Speed/ Fibrwrap/PT, Ford 150 180 $2,000 Running
  2.   4  47  Andy Seuss, Advance Auto Parts/Q Racing Oil/AutoTech 150 170 1,500 Running
  3.   1    1  Burt Myers, Capital Bank/JRC Investments, Ford 150 165 1,475 Running
  4.   5  23  Brian Loftin, L & R Transmissions/QMF Metal Solutions 150 160 1,050 Running
  5.   9    4  Jason Myers, Capital Bank/Moorefield & Trantham Ent. Ford 150 155 1,300 Running
  6. 10  31  Gene Pack, Comtech Solutions/Wings-N-Things, Chevrolet 150 150 1,100 Running
  7. 11    8  Jay Mize, Mize Construction, Chevrolet 150 146 750 Running
  8.   7  07  Frank Fleming, Nelson Automotive Family/Jerry Hunt Auto 149 142 690 Running
  9. 13    7  Thomas Stinson, Jenkins Towing, Chevrolet 148 138 590 Running
10. 14  12  Mike Norman, Combs Wholesale Produce/Gary's Lawn 147 134 550 Running
11. 15  21  Tommy Neal, Hunter Motorsports/Affordable Septic, Chevrolet 128 130 525 Running
12.   8  34  Josh Nichols, John Kirk/Racing Electronics, Chevrolet 112 127 500 Rear End
13.   3  44  Jonathan Brown, Don&Dee Stone/Kook's Custom Headers 110 124 485 Running
14. 12  53  Junior Miller, S & R Motor Company, Chevrolet 105 121 460 Handling
15.   6    2  J.R. Bertuccio, Gershow Recycling, Chevrolet 50 118 445 Overheating
* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year Contender

RACE STATISTICS
Fastest Qualifier: Burt Myers, Time: 14.562 Seconds, Speed: 98.888 mph
Time of Race: 46 mins, 34 secs Average Speed: 77.309 mph Margin of Victory: .452 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 2-5 (Car #34 spins in Turn 2); 8-12 (#44 stalls on track); 21-25 (#21 spins in Turn 3); 66-71 (#8 spins on frontstretch); 102-105 (#40 hit Turn 2 wall). 5 for 24 laps.
Lap Leaders: Burt Myers 1-12, George Brunnhoelzl III 13, Burt Myers 14-25, George Brunnhoelzl III 26-71, Burt Myers 72, George Brunnhoelzl III 73-105, Burt Myers 106, George Brunnhoelzl III 107-150.
Total Laps Led: George Brunnhoelzl III 124, Burt Myers 26. 7 changes involving 2 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD:
Jason Myers, 4 Capital Bank/Moorefield & Trantham Ent. Ford
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD: Burt Myers, 1 Capital Bank/JRC Investments Ford
FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER AWARD: Gene Pack, 31 Comtech Solutions/Wings-N-Things Chevrolet
 

Source: Tim Southers / NASCAR PR
Posted: October 2, 2009

Schedule/Results
Drivers
Points
Schedule/Results
Drivers
Points
Schedule/Results
Drivers
Points
Schedule/Results
Drivers
Points
Schedule/Results
Drivers
Points

2009 GeeLaw Motorsports/Wolf Pack Ventures, Inc.