|
NASCAR Whelen Modified
Tour-Icebreaker Unofficial Results
Sunday At Thompson International Speedway, Thompson, Conn.
Lap length: 0.625 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (2) Ted Christopher, Plainville, Conn., Chevrolet, 150
laps, 63.751 mph
2. (7) Rowan Pennink, Huntingdon Valley, Pa., Chevrolet, 150
3. (14) Mike Stefanik, Coventry, R.I., Pontiac, 150
4. (4) Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn., Ford, 150
5. (3) Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150
6. (8) Eric Beers, Northampton, Pa., Chevrolet, 150
7. (9) Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 150
8. (13) Ron Yuhas, Jr., Groton, Conn., Chevrolet, 150
9. (16) Matt Hirschman, Northampton, Pa., Chevrolet, 150
10. (24) Patrick Emerling, Orchard Park, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150
11. (20) Ed Flemke, Jr., Southington, Conn., Chevrolet, 150
12. (21) Chuck Hossfeld, Ransomville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150
13. (19) Ken Heagy, Calverton, N.Y., Ford, 150
14. (15) Glenn Tyler, Hampton Bays, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150
15. (28) Dave Etheridge, Portland, Conn., Chevrolet, 150
16. (30) Wade Cole, Riverton, Conn., Chevrolet, 147
17. (23) James Civali, Meriden, Conn., Pontiac, 143
18. (31) Rick Gentes, Woonsocket, R.I., Chevrolet, 129, engine
19. (33) Richie Pallai, Jr., Yorktown Heights, N.Y., Chevrolet, 128,
accident
20. (18) Erick Rudolph, Ransomville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 115, accident
21. (32) Gary McDonald, Ronkonkoma, N.Y., Pontiac, 112
22. (5) Todd Szegedy, Ridgefield, Conn., Ford, 109
23. (6) Ron Silk, Norwalk, Conn., Chevrolet, 101, accident
24. (17) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 101, accident
25. (26) Woody Pitkat, Stafford, Conn., Chevrolet, 100, accident
26. (11) Kevin Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 100, accident
27. (12) Tom Rogers, Jr., Patchogue, N.Y., Chevrolet, 92, accident
28. (10) Eric Berndt, Cromwell, Conn., Chevrolet, 62, accident
29. (27) Bryon Chew, Mattituck, N.Y., Chevrolet, 61, accident
30. (29) Jamie Tomaino, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 57, accident
31. (25) Tony Ferrante, Jr., New Hyde Park, N.Y., Chevrolet, 41, accident
32. (22) Rob Fuller, Boylston, Mass., Ford, 40, engine
33. (1) Bobby Santos, Franklin, Mass., Dodge, 16, engine
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 1 hour 28 minutes 14 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.645 seconds
Fastest Qualifier: B.Santos (123.376 mph, 18.237 seconds)
Caution Flags: 12 for 61 laps.
Lead Changes: 8 among 6 drivers.
Lap Leaders: B. Santos 1-4; T. Christopher 5-7; B. Santos 8-10; T.
Christopher 11-21; T. Szegedy 22-35; R. Silk 36-75; D. Coby 76-97; R. Preece
98-114; T. Christopher 115-150.
Standings: 1. T. Christopher, 190; 2. R. Pennink, 170; 3. M.
Stefanik, 165; 4. R. Preece, 165; 5. J. Bonsignore, 155; 6. D. Coby, 151; 7.
E. Beers, 150; 8. R. Yuhas,Jr., 142; 9. M. Hirschman, 138; 10. P. Emerling,
134 |
|