.


.Teams and Drivers,
Submit your FREE profile
 for 2010
HERE
   The Chrome Horn - NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour
.

   

09/10/2011

PREECE, SEUSS EARN UNOH SHOWDOWN POLES
Tripleheader Of Whelen Modified Racing Sunday At Thompson


Ryan Preece took home the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour pole and Andy Seuss was the fastest NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour qualifier Saturday on UNOH Showdown weekend at Thompson (Conn.) International Speedway.

Preece, from Berlin, Conn., earned his fifth career 21 Means 21 Pole Award presented by Coors Light in the No. 40 Mizzy Construction/Logan Steel Chevrolet with a fast lap of 18.769 seconds (119.879 mph). It marked his first pole at Thompson, and first since the fall 2009 event at New Hampshire Motor Speedway.

For Seuss, from Hampstead, N.H., it was the second Coors Light Pole Award of the year and sixth of his Whelen Southern Modified Tour career. Seuss posted a fast lap of 18.871 (119.231) in the No. 11 Phoenix Pre-Owned/Triad Auto Sales Chevrolet.

Doug Coby will join Preece on the front row for Sundayís Northern Thompson 125 thanks to his fast qualifying lap of 18.841 (119.420). Erick Rudolph, Eric Goodale and season points leader Ron Silk rounded out the top five Whelen Modified Tour qualifiers.

Ted Christopher, winner of seven of the last nine Whelen Modified Tour events at Thompson, qualified sixth.

In his Whelen Southern Modified Tour debut, Steve Masse will join Seuss in the front row following his qualifying effort of 18.898 (119.060). Burt Myers, Donny Lia and L.W. Miller brought home the top five qualifiers for the Southern Thompson 125.

Whelen Southern Modified Tour season points leader George Brunnhoelzl III qualified eighth.

The Whelen Southern Modified Tourís Southern Thompson 125 is set to get the racing action underway Sunday at 12:45 p.m. The Whelen Modified Tourís Northern Thompson 125 will take the green at 2:30 p.m., followed by the 50-lap, green flag UNOH Showdown that will pit the top finishers from each race in a head-to-head exhibition event at 5:30 p.m.
 
 

   Qualifying Results
  
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour - Northern Thompson 125 Lineup
Race Sunday; Qualifying Saturday at Thompson International SpeedwayThompson, Conn.
  Lap Length: 0.625 miles

  1. (40) Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn., Chevrolet, 119.879
  2. (52) Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 119.420
  3. (98) Erick Rudolph, Ransomville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 119.344
  4. (58) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 119.23
  5.   (6) Ron Silk, Norwalk, Conn., Chevrolet, 119.136
  6. (36) Ted Christopher, Plainville, Conn., Chevrolet, 119.085
  7. (50) Kevin Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 118.966
  8. (79) James Civali, Meriden, Conn., Pontiac, 118.966
  9.   (2) Todd Szegedy, Ridgefield, Conn., Ford, 118.872
10.   (9) Tom Rogers, Jr., Patchogue, N.Y., Chevrolet, 118.865
11. (16) Mike Stefanik, Coventry, R.I., Ford, 118.652
12. (45) Eric Beers, Northampton, Pa., Chevrolet, 118.640
13.   (4) Bobby Santos, Franklin, Mass., Dodge, 118.477
14.   (3) Matt Hirschman, Northampton, Pa., Chevrolet, 118.315
15. (76) Jimmy Blewett, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 118.315
16. (93) Rowan Pennink, Huntingdon Valley, Pa., Chevrolet, 118.272
17. (07) Patrick Emerling, Orchard Park, N.Y., Ford, 117.993
18. (46) Eric Berndt, Cromwell, Conn., Chevrolet, 117.457
19. (10) Ed Flemke, Jr., Southington, Conn., Chevrolet, 117.377
20. (28) Woody Pitkat, Stafford, Conn., Chevrolet, 117.297
21. (88) Bryon Chew, Mattituck, N.Y., Chevrolet, 116.804
22. (18) Ken Heagy, Calverton, N.Y., Chevrolet, 115.782
23. (51) Justin Bonsignore*, Holtsville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 115.402
24. (33) Wade Cole, Riverton, Conn., Chevrolet, 114.972
25. (99) Jamie Tomaino, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 107.031
  * Zach Sylvester qualified in Justin Bonsignoreís absence

   Qualifying Results
   Whelen Southern Modified Tour - Southern Thompson 125 Lineup Race Sunday; Qualifying Saturday at Thompson International Speedway, Thompson, Conn.

  Lap Length: 0.625 miles

  1. (11) Andy Seuss, Hampstead, N.H., Chevrolet, 119.231
  2. (13) Steve Masse, Bellingham, Mass., Chevrolet, 119.060
  3.   (1) Burt Myers, Walnut Cove, N.C., Ford, 119.035
  4. (01) Donny Lia, Jericho, N.Y., Chevrolet, 118.97
  5. (36) L.W. Miller, Dushore, Pa., Chevrolet, 118.821
  6. (25) John Smith, Mount Airy, N.C., Chevrolet, 118.565
  7. (02) Tim Brown, Cana, Va., Chevrolet, 118.552
  8. (09) George Brunnhoelzl III, West Babylon, N.Y., Chevrolet, 118.328
  9. (77) Gary Putnam*, Concord, N.C., Chevrolet, 118.160
10. (31) Austin Pack, Winston-Salem, N.C., Chevrolet, 117.937
11  . (2) Timmy Solomito, Islip, N.Y., Chevrolet, 117.684
12. (44) Ricky Gentes, Woonsocket, R.I., Chevrolet, 117.653
13. (20) Steve Park, East Northport, N.Y., Chevrolet, 117.543
14.   (4) Jason Myers, Walnut Cove, N.C., Ford, 117.543
15. (59) Renee Dupuis, Glastonbury, Conn., Chevrolet, 117.340
16. (40) Frank Fleming, Mt. Airy, N.C., Ford, 117.218
17. (71) Rob Fuller, Boylston, Mass., Ford, 116.944
18. (66) Jeff Fuller, Auburn, Mass., Ford, 116.871
19.   (7) Thomas Stinson, Chester, Va., Chevrolet, 116.021
20.   (0) Greg Butcher, Mocksville, N.C., Chevrolet, 114.51
21. (79) Keith Rocco, Wallingford, Conn., Pontiac, No speed
22. (51) Jeff Malave, South Windson, Conn., Chevrolet, No speed
23. (99) Richard Savary, Canton, Mass., Chevrolet, No speed
* Charlie Pasteryak qualified in Gary Putnamís absence

 

  Source: Jason Cunningham / NASCAR
Posted: September 10, 2011

©2011 GeeLaw Motorsports/Wolf Pack Ventures, Inc.