|
NASCAR Whelen Modified
Tour-Northern Thompson 125
Unofficial Results
Sunday At Thompson International Speedway
1. (2) Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 125 laps, 99.769
mph.
2. (8) James Civali, Meriden, Conn., Pontiac, 125.
3. (1) Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn., Chevrolet, 125.
4. (6) Ted Christopher, Plainville, Conn., Chevrolet, 125.
5. (9) Todd Szegedy, Ridgefield, Conn., Ford, 125.
6. (10) Tom Rogers, Jr., Patchogue, N.Y., Chevrolet, 125.
7. (4) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 125.
8. (16) Rowan Pennink, Huntingdon Valley, Pa., Chevrolet, 125.
9. (5) Ron Silk, Norwalk, Conn., Chevrolet, 125.
10. (23) Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 125.
11. (19) Ed Flemke, Jr., Southington, Conn., Chevrolet, 125.
12. (17) Patrick Emerling, Orchard Park, N.Y., Ford, 125.
13. (13) Bobby Santos, Franklin, Mass., Dodge, 125.
14. (20) Woody Pitkat, Stafford, Conn., Chevrolet, 125.
15. (14) Matt Hirschman, Northampton, Pa., Chevrolet, 125.
16. (25) Jamie Tomaino, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 125.
17. (12) Eric Beers, Northampton, Pa., Chevrolet, 124.
18. (7) Kevin Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 124.
19. (11) Mike Stefanik, Coventry, R.I., Ford, 124.
20. (15) Jimmy Blewett, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 122.
21. (24) Wade Cole, Riverton, Conn., Chevrolet, 122.
22. (22) Ken Heagy, Calverton, N.Y., Chevrolet, 76, engine.
23. (21) Bryon Chew, Mattituck, N.Y., Chevrolet, 65, mechanical.
24. (18) Eric Berndt, Cromwell, Conn., Chevrolet, 58, accident.
Time of Race: 0 hours 46 minutes 59 seconds
Margin of Victory: 2.087 seconds
Fastest Qualifier: R.Preece (119.879 mph, 18.769 seconds)
Caution Flags: 2 for 10 laps.
Lead Changes: 3 among 2 drivers.
Lap Leaders: R. Preece 1-19; D. Coby 20; R. Preece 21-28; D. Coby
29-125.
Standings: 1. R. Silk, 1874; 2. T. Szegedy, 1814; 3. R. Pennink,
1761; 4. D. Coby, 1719; 5. E. Beers, 1701; 6. B. Santos, 1655; 7. M.
Hirschman, 1591; 8. J. Civali, 1571; 9. J. Bonsignore, 1562; 10. E. Goodale,
1490.
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour-Southern
Thompson 125
Unofficial Results
Sunday At Thompson International Speedway, Thompson, Conn.
Lap length: 0.625 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (8) G Brunnhoelzl III, West Babylon, NY, Chevrolet, 125
laps, 93.563 mph.
2. (3) Burt Myers, Walnut Cove, NC, Ford, 125.
3. (7) Tim Brown, Cana, VA, Chevrolet, 125.
4. (1) Andy Seuss, Hampstead, NH, Chevrolet, 125.
5. (13) Steve Park, East Northport, N.Y., Chevrolet, 125.
6. (16) Frank Fleming, Mt. Airy, NC, Ford, 125.
7. (11) Timmy Solomito, Islip, N.Y., Chevrolet, 125.
8. (4) Donny Lia, Jericho, N.Y., Chevrolet, 125.
9. (19) Thomas Stinson, Chester, VA, Chevrolet, 125.
10. (10) Austin Pack, Winston-Salem, NC, Chevrolet, 125.
11. (15) Renee Dupuis, Glastonbury, Conn., Chevrolet, 125.
12. (14) Jason Myers, Walnut Cove, NC, Ford, 124.
13. (6) John Smith, Mount Airy, NC, Chevrolet, 124.
14. (2) Steve Masse, Bellingham, Mass., Chevrolet, 123.
15. (22) Jeff Malave, South Windson, Conn., Chevrolet, 123.
16. (9) Gary Putnam, Concord, NC, Chevrolet, 123.
17. (20) Greg Butcher, Mocksville, NC, Chevrolet, 110.
18. (17) Rob Fuller, Boylston, Mass., Ford, 107.
19. (5) L.W. Miller, Dushore, PA, Chevrolet, 92.
20. (12) Ricky Gentes, Woonsocket, R.I., Chevrolet, 23, oil line.
21. (23) Richard Savary, Canton, Mass., Chevrolet, 21, accident.
22. (18) Jeff Fuller, Auburn, Mass., Ford, 20, accident.
23. (21) Keith Rocco, Wallingford, Conn., Pontiac, 0, did not start.
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 0 hours 50 minutes 6 seconds
Margin of Victory: .447 seconds
Fastest Qualifier: A.Seuss (119.231 mph, 18.871 seconds)
Caution Flags: 3 for 16 laps.
Lead Changes: 4 among 4 drivers.
Lap Leaders: D. Lia 1; A. Seuss 2; D. Lia 3-47; S. Masse 48-123; G.
Brunnhoelzl III 124-125.
Standings: 1. G. Brunnhoelzl III, 1685; 2. A. Seuss, 1551; 3. J. Smith,
1523; 4. J. Myers, 1492; 5. L. Miller, 1455; 6. F. Fleming, 1450; 7. T.
Brown, 1421; 8. A. Pack, 1332; 9. B. Myers, 1212; 10. T. Stinson, 1055.
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour - NASCAR Whelen
Southern Modified Tour - UNOH Showdown Unofficial Results (Exhibition)
Sunday At Thompson International Speedway
1. Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 50 laps, 41.421 mph.
2. Ted Christopher, Plainville, Conn., Chevrolet, 50.
3. James Civali, Meriden, Conn., Pontiac, 50.
4. George Brunnhoelzl, III, W. Babylon, N.Y., Chevrolet, 50.
5. Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 50.
6. Bobby Santos, Franklin, Mass., Dodge, 50.
7. Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn., Chevrolet, 50.
8. Mike Stefanik, Coventry, R.I., Ford, 50.
9. Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 50.
10. Ed Flemke, Jr., Southington, Conn., Chevrolet, 50.
11. Donny Lia, Jericho, N.Y., Ford, 50.
12. Andy Seuss, Hampstead, N.H., Chevrolet, 50.
13. Erick Rudolph, Ransomville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 50.
14. L.W. Miller, Dushore, Pa., Chevrolet, 50.
15. Tom Rogers, Jr., Patchogue, N.Y., Chevrolet, 50.
16. Frank Fleming, Mt. Airy, N.C., Ford, 50.
17. Rob Fuller, Boylston, Mass., Ford, 50.
18. Tim Brown, Cana, Va., Chevrolet, 50.
19. Gary Putnam, Concord, N.C., Chevrolet, 50.
20. Burt Myers, Walnut Cove, N.C., Ford, 50.
21. Thomas Stinson, Chester, Va., Chevrolet, 50.
22. Austin Pack, Winston-Salem, N.C., Chevrolet, 50.
23. Jason Myers, Walnut Cove, N.C., Ford, 50.
24. Richard Savary, Canton, Mass., Chevrolet, 50.
25. Steve Park, East Northport, N.Y., Chevrolet, 50.
26. John Smith, Mount Airy, N.C., Chevrolet, 50.
27. Renee Dupuis, Glastonbury, Conn., Chevrolet, 50.
28. Todd Szegedy, Ridgefield, Conn., Ford, 43, accident.
29. Jimmy Blewett, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 37, suspension.
30. Patrick Emerling, Orchard Park, N.Y., Ford, 35.
31. Rowan Pennink, Huntingdon Valley, Pa., Chevrolet, 34.
32. Jeff Malave, South Windsor, Conn., Chevrolet, 28.
33. Greg Butcher, Mocksville, N.C., Chevrolet, 15, shifter.
34. Matt Hirschman, Northampton, Pa., Chevrolet, 12, engine.
35. Jamie Tomaino, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 6, mechanical.
36. Ron Silk, Norwalk, Conn., Chevrolet, 3, axle.
Time of Race: 0 hours 45 minutes 16 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.994 seconds
Laps Led: Doug Coby 46, Ted Christopher 4
Caution Flags: 8
Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers |
|