|
NASCAR WHELEN
MODIFIED TOUR -
Unofficial Results
Sunoco -Town Fair Tire World Series
Sunday At Thompson International Speedway, Thompson, Conn.
Lap length: 0.625 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (2) Bobby Santos, Franklin, Mass., Chevrolet, 150 laps,
74.356 mph.
2. (4) Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn., Ford, 150.
3. (14) Todd Szegedy, Ridgefield, Conn, Ford, 150.
4. (6) Mike Stefanik, Coventry, R.I., Chevrolet, 150.
5. (7) Eric Beers, Northampton, Pa., Ford, 150.
6. (9) Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
7. (15) Tommy Barrett, Jr., Millis, Mass., Chevrolet, 150.
8. (18) Patrick Emerling, Orchard Park, NY, Chevrolet, 150.
9. (19) Keith Rocco, Wallingford, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
10. (11) Woody Pitkat, Stafford, Conn., Pontiac, 150.
11. (3) Ron Silk, Norwalk, CT, Chevrolet, 150.
12. (21) Tom Rogers, Jr., Patchogue, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
13. (23) Ted Christopher, Plainville, Conn., Ford, 150.
14. (13) Bryon Chew, Mattituck, NY, Chevrolet, 150.
15. (1) Eric Berndt, Cromwell, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
16. (8) Jimmy Blewett, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 150.
17. (20) Ron Yuhas, Jr., Groton, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
18. (12) Donny Lia, Jericho, NY, Dodge, 150.
19. (5) Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, NY, Chevrolet, 150.
20. (22) Jamie Tomaino, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 148, engine.
21. (28) Wade Cole, Riverton, Conn., Chevrolet, 148.
22. (25) Ed Flemke, Jr., Southington, Conn, Chevrolet, 146.
23. (27) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 145.
24. (32) Shawn Solomito, Islip, Chevrolet, 137.
25. (30) Johnny Bush, Huntington Station, NY, Chevrolet, 136.
26. (16) Rob Fuller, Boylston, MA, Ford, 123, accident.
27. (29) Ken Heagy, Calverton, N.Y., Ford, 88.
28. (31) Steve Dickey, Londonderry, N.H., Chevrolet, 64, oil pressure.
29. (24) Rowan Pennink, Huntingdon Valley, Pa., Chevrolet, 50, suspension.
30. (17) Kevin Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 41, accident.
31. (26) Cole Powell, Mt. Brydges, Ontario, Chevrolet, 34, accident.
32. (10) Andy Seuss, Hampstead, NH, Chevrolet, 29, accident.
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 1 hour 15 minutes 39 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.367 seconds
Fastest Qualifier: E. Berndt (120.922 mph, 18.607 seconds)
Caution Flags: 8 for 38 laps.
Lead Changes: 5 among 5 drivers.
Lap Leaders: E. Berndt 1-2; R. Preece 3-48; D. Lia 49-82; R. Preece
83-92; T. Szegedy 93-129; B. Santos 130-150.
Standings: 1. D. Coby, 556; 2. R. Preece, 545; 3. R. Silk, 533; 4. D.
Lia, 493; 5. T. Szegedy, 476; 6. E. Beers, 469; 7. J. Bonsignore, 460; 8. J.
Blewett, 459; 9. T. Christopher, 452; 10. R. Yuhas, Jr., 439 |
|