|
NASCAR WHELEN
MODIFIED TOUR-Sunoco World Series 150 pres. by Xtra Mart
Unofficial Results
Sunday At Thompson Speedway, Thompson, Conn.
Lap length: 0.625 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (3) Rowan Pennink, Huntingdon Valley, Pa., Chevrolet, 150
laps, 73.738 mph.
2. (10) Donny Lia, Jericho, N.Y., Dodge, 150.
3. (5) Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn., Ford, 150.
4. (1) Bobby Santos, Franklin, Mass., Chevrolet, 150.
5. (18) Ron Silk, Norwalk, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
6. (8) Max Zachem, Preston, Conn., Ford, 150.
7. (7) Matt Hirschman, Northampton, Pa., Chevrolet, 150.
8. (11) Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
9. (13) Todd Szegedy, Ridgefield, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
10. (4) Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
11. (12) Timmy Solomito, Islip, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
12. (17) Chuck Hossfeld, Ransomville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
13. (14) Ron Yuhas, Jr., Groton, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
14. (20) Woody Pitkat, Stafford, Conn., Pontiac, 150.
15. (16) Keith Rocco, Wallingford, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
16. (2) Mike Stefanik, Coventry, R.I., Ford, 150.
17. (27) Glen Reen, Wilbraham, Mass., Chevrolet, 150.
18. (22) Jimmy Zacharias, Candor, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
19. (24) Jamie Tomaino, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 150.
20. (23) John Beatty, Jr., Merrick, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
21. (29) Dave Salzarulo, Monson, Mass., Chevrolet, 150.
22. (28) Wade Cole, Hartland, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
23. (19) Ted Christopher, Plainville, Conn., Chevrolet, 144.
24. (26) Ken Heagy, Calverton, N.Y., Ford, 116.
25. (25) Ed Flemke, Jr., Southington, Conn., Chevrolet, 106, accident.
26. (21) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 85, accident.
27. (15) Bryon Chew, Mattituck, N.Y., Chevrolet, 74, accident.
28. (9) Rob Fuller, Boylston, Mass., Chevrolet, 37, accident.
29. (6) Cole Powell, Mt. Brydges, Ont., Canada, Chevrolet, 22,
engine.
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 1 hour 16 minutes 17 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.971 seconds
Fastest Qualifier: B. Santos (120.244 mph, 18.712 seconds)
Caution Flags: 10 for 40 laps.
Lead Changes: 6 among 5 drivers.
Lap Leaders: B. Santos 1-66; M. Hirschman 67-70; R. Preece 71; B.
Santos 72-92; R. Preece 93-124; D. Lia 125-132; R. Pennink 133-150.
Standings: 1. R. Preece, 549; 2. D. Coby, 517; 3. D. Lia, 496; 4. R.
Pennink, 487; 5. M. Stefanik, 480; 6. T. Szegedy, 477; 7. R. Silk, 466; 8.
J. Bonsignore, 464; 9. W. Pitkat, 457; 10. T. Christopher, 445. |
|