|
NASCAR Whelen
Modified Tour - Sunoco World Series 150 Results
Sunday At Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park, Thompson, Conn.
Lap length: 0.625 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (1) Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 150 laps, 76.897
mph.
2. (8) Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
3. (2) Timmy Solomito, Islip, N.Y., Ford, 150.
4. (13) Todd Szegedy, Ridgefield, Conn., Dodge, 150.
5. (3) Woody Pitkat, Stafford, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
6. (19) Patrick Emerling, Orchard Park, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
7. (5) Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
8. (4) Ted Christopher, Plainville, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
9. (15) Chase Dowling, Roxbury, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
10. (6) Donny Lia, Jericho, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
11. (7) Jeff Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
12. (21) Keith Rocco, Wallingford, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
13. (18) Shawn Solomito, Islip, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
14. (26) Anthony Nocella, Woburn, Mass., Chevrolet, 150.
15. (10) Max Zachem, Preston, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
16. (16) Bobby Santos, Franklin, Mass., Chevrolet, 149.
17. (27) Kyle Soper, Manorville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 149.
18. (28) Jamie Tomaino, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 149.
19. (25) Ken Heagy, Calverton, N.Y., Chevrolet, 149.
20. (30) Gary McDonald, Ronkonkoma, N.Y., Chevrolet, 148.
21. (23) Craig Lutz, Miller Place, N.Y., Chevrolet, 147.
22. (9) John Beatty, Jr., Merrick, N.Y., Chevrolet, 118,
handling.
23. (11) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 98, accident.
24. (32) Danny Watts, Jr., Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 89, accident.
25. (31) Melissa Fifield, Wakefield, N.H., Chevrolet, 83, suspension.
26. (14) James Civali, Meriden, Conn., Chevrolet, 74, rear end.
27. (20) Matt Swanson, Acton, Mass., Chevrolet, 53, rear end.
28. (12) Kyle Ellwood, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 51, accident.
29. (29) Wade Cole, Hartland, Conn., Chevrolet, 41, accident.
30. (24) Ray Graham, Fulton, N.Y., Chevrolet, 40, accident.
31. (17) Steve Masse, Bellingham, Mass., Chevrolet, 2, accident.
32. (22) Dave Sapienza, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 2, accident.
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 1 hour 13 minutes 9 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.690 seconds
Fastest Qualifier: D. Coby (121.189 mph, 18.566 seconds)
Caution Flags: 6 for 36 laps.
Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers.
Lap Leaders: D. Coby 1-93; P. Emerling 94-102; J. Bonsignore 103-144;
D. Coby 145-150.
Standings: 1. D. Coby, 613; 2. R. Preece, 602; 3. W. Pitkat, 600; 4.
T. Szegedy, 535; 5. P. Emerling, 515; 6. T. Solomito, 514; 7. D. Lia, 490;
8. E. Goodale, 486; 9. C. Dowling, 481; 10. J. Bonsignore, 478.
|