|
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour-New England Cycle Center
161 Results
Saturday At New London-Waterford Speedbowl,
Waterford, Conn.
Lap length: 0.375 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (5) Ron Silk, Norwalk, Conn., Chevrolet, 161 laps, 50.231 mph.
2. (13) Max Zachem, Preston, Conn., Chevrolet, 161.
3. (3) Jimmy Blewett, Howell, N.J., Dodge, 161.
4. (18) Jeff Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 161.
5. (7) Rob Summers, Manchester, Conn., Chevrolet, 161.
6. (6) Brendon Bock, Franklin Square, N.Y., Chevrolet, 161.
7. (26) Matt Swanson, Acton, Mass., Chevrolet, 161.
8. (8) Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 161.
9. (12) Donny Lia, Jericho, N.Y., Chevrolet, 161.
10. (20) Jamie Tomaino, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet,
161.
11. (17) Craig Lutz, Miller Place, N.Y., Chevrolet,
161.
12. (24) Gary McDonald, Ronkonkoma, N.Y., Chevrolet,
161.
13. (23) Ken Heagy, Calverton, N.Y., Chevrolet, 161.
14. (11) Ted Christopher, Plainville, Conn.,
Chevrolet, 161.
15. (16) Timmy Solomito, Islip, N.Y., Ford, 160.
16. (15) Tom Adele, Jr., Norwich, Conn., Chevrolet,
159.
17. (22) Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, N.Y.,
Chevrolet, 152, overheating.
18. (4) Rowan Pennink, Huntingdon
Valley, Pa., Chevrolet, 140.
19. (19) Woody Pitkat, Stafford, Conn., Chevrolet,
138, accident.
20. (1) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y.,
Chevrolet, 128, drive shaft.
21. (28) Walter Sutcliffe Jr., Panacea, Fla.,
Chevrolet, 124, suspension.
22. (14) Dave Sapienza, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet,
117, accident.
23. (27) Andrew Krause, Holmdel, N.J., Chevrolet,
87.
24. (2) Chase Dowling, Roxbury, Conn.,
Chevrolet, 73, accident.
25. (21) Wade Cole, Hartland, Conn., Chevrolet, 28.
26. (9) Bobby Santos, Franklin, Mass.,
Chevrolet, 7, accident.
27. (10) Nick Salva, Prospect, Conn., Chevrolet, 0,
accident.
28. (25) Melissa Fifield, Wakefield, N.H.,
Chevrolet, 0, accident.
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 1 hour 12 minutes 7 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.732 seconds
Fastest Qualifier: E.Goodale (96.222 mph,
14.03 seconds)
Caution Flags: 10 for 63 laps.
Lead Changes: 5 among 4 drivers.
Lap Leaders: E. Goodale 1-25; C. Dowling 26;
E. Goodale 27-49; R. Silk 50-144; M. Zachem 145; R.
Silk 146-161.
Standings: 1. D. Coby, 124; 2. T. Solomito,
116; 3. M. Zachem, 109; 4. J. Bonsignore, 109; 5. R.
Silk, 105; 6. R. Pennink, 102; 7. D. Lia, 102; 8. M.
Swanson, 99; 9. R. Summers, 97; 10. B. Bock, 97.
|