|
NASCAR Whelen Modified
Tour-Riverhead 200 Results
Saturday At Riverhead Raceway, Riverhead, N.Y.
Lap length: 0.25 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (5) Timmy Solomito, Islip, N.Y., Ford, 212 laps, 43.344
mph.
2. (10) Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, NY, Chevrolet, 212.
3. (4) Donny Lia, Jericho, NY, Chevrolet, 212.
4. (13) Jimmy Blewett, Howell, N.J., Dodge, 212.
5. (7) Dave Sapienza, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 212.
6. (8) Max Zachem, Preston, Conn., Chevrolet, 212.
7. (17) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 212.
8. (19) Chase Dowling, Roxbury, Conn., Chevrolet, 212.
9. (12) Matt Swanson, Acton, Mass., Chevrolet, 212.
10. (1) Doug Coby, Milford, Conn.,
Chevrolet, 212.
11. (25) Jamie Tomaino, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet,
212.
12. (24) Bobby Santos, Franklin, Mass., Chevrolet,
212.
13. (16) Brendon Bock, Franklin Square, N.Y.,
Chevrolet, 212.
14. (22) Ken Heagy, Calverton, N.Y., Chevrolet, 211.
15. (20) Vincent Biondolillo, Farmingville, N.Y.,
Chevrolet, 209.
16. (14) Craig Lutz, Miller Place, N.Y., Chevrolet,
205.
17. (23) Jeff Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet,
205.
18. (21) Wade Cole, Hartland, Conn., Chevrolet, 205.
19. (3) Ron Silk, Norwalk, CT,
Chevrolet, 201.
20. (18) Rob Summers, Manchester, CT, Chevrolet,
200.
21. (9) Rowan Pennink, Huntingdon
Valley, Pa., Chevrolet, 196, accident.
22. (11) Kyle Soper, Manorville, N.Y., Chevrolet,
196, accident.
23. (2) Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn.,
Chevrolet, 184, handling.
24. (6) Shawn Solomito, Islip, N.Y.,
Chevrolet, 95, accident.
25. (15) Frank Vigliarolo, Jr., Mt. Sinai, NY,
Chevrolet, 95, accident.
26. (26) Gary McDonald, Ronkonkoma, N.Y., Chevrolet,
80, steering.
27. (27) Melissa Fifield, Wakefield, N.H.,
Chevrolet, 4, handling.
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 1 hour 13 minutes 22 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.544 seconds
Fastest Qualifier: D. Coby (75.226 mph,
11.964 seconds)
Caution Flags: 7 for 68 laps.
Lead Changes: 9 among 4 drivers.
Lap Leaders: D. Coby 1-13; R. Preece 14-74;
D. Coby 75-76; T. Solomito 77-92; D. Coby 93-157; T.
Solomito 158-193; D. Coby 194; T. Solomito 195-209;
J. Bonsignore 210; T. Solomito 211-212.
Standings: 1. D. Coby, 242; 2. M. Zachem,
225; 3. J. Bonsignore, 216; 4. D. Lia, 215; 5. T.
Solomito, 214; 6. J. Blewett, 207; 7. M. Swanson,
203; 8. B. Santos, 201; 9. R. Pennink, 200; 10. B.
Bock, 199.
|